Home 2018 WINNERS
2018 National Science and Technology Exhibition Overall Winners

2018 YSK Challenge Overall Winners

 

 

OVERALL WINNER 2018

County: Nakuru County

School: Nakuru High School

Students: Abdirahman Sheikh Ali and Wilson Irungu

Title: Internet Based Energy Monitoring and Audit System

 

 

RUNNER UP

County: Marsabit County

School: Moi Girls High School Marsabit

Students: Sophia Medza and Bakayo Koncharo

Title: Making Blocks from Non-Biodegradable Polymers

Sponsored by: Safaricom

Presented by: Charles Wanjohi

 

Technology Category Winners

3rd Prize:

County: Kiambu County

School: Alliance High School

Students: Ian Oduor and James Gatoru

Title: THE S.C.A.L.E. GRID SYSTEM

2nd Prize:

County: Kiambu County

School: Maryhill Girls High School

Students: Jeiji Gathu and Muthaka Faith

Title: Automated Smart Greenhouse

1st Prize:

County: Kisumu County

School: DHT Kisumu Senior Academy

Students: Aryan Panchmatia and Nadia Ahmed

Title: Kadunda Mouse For The Hand Challenged
Students

Sponsored by: Concern Worldwide

Presented by: Amina Abdullah

3rd Prize:

County: Nairobi County
School: Ndururuno secondary school
Students: Karen Wanjiru Mugure andAllan Gatimi

Title: Kinuthia Statistical Analysis of Crime in Mathare Slums, Nairobi County

2nd Prize:

County: Kiambu County
School: Alliance High School
Students: Steve Wanangwe and Ken Kiogora
Title: The Dependancy Syndrome

1st Prize:

County: Nairobi County

School: SCLP SAMAJ

Students: Manmeet Ubbi and Malavika Nair

Title: The Infuence of Textisms on the School Literacy Attainment of Primary School Children

Sponsored by: Institute of Physics

Presented by: Dr Mananja

 

CHEMICAL, PHYSICAL & MATHEMATICAL WINNERS

3rd Prize:

County: Kisumu County

School: Jalaram Academy

Students: Kimi Bwonya and Mohit Patel

Title: Qualitative Analysis Kit for The Colour Blind

2nd Prize:

County: Murang’a County

School: Kiangunyi Girls High School

Students: Jackline Wambui Mwangi and Lydia Muthoni Wambui

Title: A Homemade Stethoscope

1st Prize:

County: Nakuru County

School: St. Francis Secondary School

Students: David Muiruri Njoroge and Phylis Nduta Mwenje

Title: Daphy Calliper for Blind People

Sponsored by: NACOSTI Presented by: Dr Moses Rugutt

 

Biological & Ecological Sciences Winners

3rd Prize:

County: Machakos County

School: Sengani Girls High School

Students: Faith Nguna Mutinda and Monica Ndege Bosibori

Title: Use Lantana Camara Leaves as Marua Pesticide against Bean Weevils

2nd Prize:

County: Kiambu County

School: Loreto High School Limuru

Students: Martha Wangechi Njuguna and Linet Mugure Kabiru

Title: Organic Fertilizer from Water Hyacinth

1st Prize:

County: Kiambu County

School: Bethlehem Senior school

Students: Esther Nduta Kimanthi and Lydia Njeri Ngugi

Title: Antimicrobial Organic Mouthwash and Oral Hygiene Kit

Innovative Project in Technology

County: Kisumu County
School: Nyabondo High School
Students: Okoth Wyclife and Otieno Newton
Title of project: GSM Overload Detector

Innovative Project in Energy

Presented by: Extractive Baraza, Laura Muniafu
County: Murang’a County
School: O.L.C Mugoiri Girls High School
Students: Fridah Gichuhi and Eunice Mwangi
Title of project: Use of Cigarette Filters to Curb Air Pollution in Vehicle Exhaust Fumes

Innovative Project in Agricultural Issues

Presented by: Self Help Africa, Rebecca Amukize
County: Narok County
School: Narok Boys High School and Phelix Okeyo Odhiambo
Students: Alexander Odera Ochieng
Title of project: Multipurpose Sieving Machine

Innovative Project in Health

Presented by: SEPU
County: Nakuru County
School: Njoro Girls’ High School
Students: Jenifer Rehema Kitsao and Stephanie Wambui Mwavali
Title of project: Steki Muscle Generator

Innovative Project in Physics

Presented by: Institute of Physics, Dr. Musaki
County: Nairobi County
School: Arya Vedic School
Students: Shaileja Vaghela and Darsh Wadhia
Title of project: Plastic roads in Kenya to eradicate the plastic waste and
improve on the condition of roads

Innovative Project from ASAL region

Presented by: Marsabit county First Lady
County: Marsabit County
School: Marsabit Secondary School
Students: Michael Boru Sora Wario and Wario Racho Boru
Title of project: Biogas Production for Rural Communities

Innovative Project in STEM Inclusivity

Presented by: Leonard Cheshire
County: Kisumu County
School: Joyland Special School
Students: Wilson Kipkorir and Deborah Kaunda
Title of project: Computer for Quadraplegic and Paraplegia Persons

Innovative Project in EduTech

Presented by: Playpoint EA, Alex Magu
County: Machakos County
School: St. Francis Misyani Girls High School
Students: Yvonne Musyoka and Lians Wanjiku
Title of project: Digischool